Colonel TYLER S. ROBERTSON

Colonel Tyler S. Robertson is Deputy Director, Supply and Distribution for the Directorate of Logistics, Joint Staff J4, at the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. Prior to his assignment on the Joint Staff, he studied National Security Strategy at the National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C where he was a Distinguished Graduate. Previously, Colonel Robertson was Chief of the KC-46 Program Integration Office, 22d Air Refueling Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas where he was responsible for integrating operations, maintenance, logistics, and training activities for Air Mobility Command’s top acquisition priority.

Colonel Robertson graduated from Brigham Young University where he received his commission from the Reserve Officer Training Corp in 2003. He has logged time as an Instructor Pilot in the C-130E/H3, C-27A, and KC-46A aircraft. Colonel Robertson has flown in support of numerous worldwide combat and humanitarian operations conducting tactical airdrop, airland, and air refueling missions in support of Operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom and Horn of Africa, and Joint Endeavor. Colonel Robertson served as an Air Advisor to the Afghan Air Force where he served as a C-27A instructor pilot with NATO Air Training Command- Afghanistan and was instrumental in the development of the Afghan Air Force’s first Strategic Flight Plan and the acquisition of the C-130H.

Colonel Robertson served as Commander of the 386 Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron at Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait. He is a command pilot, having logged over 2,500 flight hours and is married with four children.


EDUCATION
2003 Bachelor of Arts Degree in Latin American Studies, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
2009 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2011 Masters Degree in Military Arts and Sciences, Air University Distance Learning, Maxwell, Alabama
2015 Air Command and Staff College, In-Residence, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2021 National War College, In-Residence, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 2003 – April 2005, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia and NAS Corpus Christi, Texas.
2. June 2005 – February 2006, Student, C-130 Initial Qualification Training, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas.
3.March 2006 – December 2009, C-130E/H Instructor Pilot and Executive Officer, 37th Airlift Squadron,Ramstein Air Force Base, Germany.
4. December 2009 – 2012, Evaluator Pilot C130H3, Chief Group Stan/Eval, 30th Airlift Squadron, 153rd Airlift Wing, Cheyenne Air National Guard Base, Wyoming.
5. May 2012 – May 2013, C-27 Instructor Pilot, Air Advisor to Afghan Air Force, NATO Air Training Command-Afghanistan.
6. May 2013-May 2014 , Assistant Director of Operations, 30th Airlift Squadron, Cheyenne Air National Guard Base, Wyoming.
7. July 2014 – July 2015, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama.
8. July 2015 – May 2018, Australian Country Director, Political Affairs Strategist, US Pacific Command, Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii.
9. May 2018 – May 2019, Commander, 386 Expeditionary Operations Support Squadron, Ali Al Salem, Kuwait.
10. May 2019 – July 2021, Chief, KC-46 Program Integration Office, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas.
11. July 2021 – June 2022, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.July 2015 – May 2018, Australian Country Director, Political Affairs Strategist, US Pacific Command,Camp H.M. Smith, Hawaii as a Lieutenant Colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 2,500 hours
Aircraft Flown: T-6A, T-44, C-130E, C-130H, C-130H2, C-130H3, C-27A, KC-46A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Action Meda
National Defense Service Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War On Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 28, 2003
First Lieutenant April 28, 2005
Captain April 28, 2007
Major April 1, 2013
Lieutenant Colonel October 1, 2017
Colonel, June 1, 2023

(Current as of December 2023)