Colonel JENS D. LYNDRUP

Colonel Jens Lyndrup, USAF, is the Chief, Future Operations Division, 603d Air Operations Center, United States Air Forces in Europe – Air Forces Africa. In this position, he is responsible for the oversight of strategic planning, guidance, and operational assessments related to air component operations, activities, and investments across two continents.
Colonel Lyndrup received his commission from Officer Training School in 1999. He attended Undergraduate Navigator Training and later served in a series of operational roles as C-130 instructor and evaluator, to include numerous deployments in overseas operations and a year-long tour as Chief, Combat Aviation Advisor with the Iraqi Air Force. He commanded the 660th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron and the 721st Air Mobility Operations Group, and he served in several headquarters USAF and joint staff positions. Colonel Lyndrup is a senior navigator with over 2,200 hours and over 800 combat hours in the C-130.

EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Arts, History, Appalachian State University, Boone, N.C.
2006 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2008 Master of Business Administration, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Correspondence)
2013 Air Force Fellows Program, Strategic Policy Fellowship, Washington, D.C.
2014 Master of Philosophy, Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS
August 1999 - November 1999, Officer Trainee, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
January 2000 - December 2000, Student, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
January 2001 - June 2001, C-130 Navigator Student, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
June 2001 - August 2005, C-130H Instructor and Evaluator Navigator and Mission Scheduler, 40th Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
August 2005 - March 2006, Evaluator and Assistant Flight Commander, 2d Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
March 2006 - August 2007, Chief, Standards & Evaluations Navigator, 43rd Operations Grp, Pope AFB, N.C.
August 2007 - August 2008, Chief, Combat Aviation Advisor and C-130E Evaluator Navigator for Iraqi Air Force Transport Squadron 23, 370 Air Expeditionary Advisory Squadron, Coalition Air Force Training Team, Multi-National Security Transition Command-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq
(Current as of Sept 2023)
August 2008 - January 2010, Executive Officer to the Wing Commander, 43rd Airlift Wing, Pope AFB, N.C.
January 2010 – July 2011 – Senior Analyst, Intra-theater Airlift Branch & Executive Officer to the Director for Joint Integration, Directorate of Operational Capability Requirements, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
August 2011 - July 2012, Checkmate Airpower Strategist, Directorate of Operational Planning, Policy & Strategy, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
July 2012 - June 2013, United States Air Force Strategic Policy Fellow, Intermediate Developmental Education, Washington, D.C. (Bureau of International Organizations, U.S. State Department August - December; Deputy Director for Politico-Military Affairs, Africa, Joint Staff J5 January - July)
July 2013 - June 2014, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
June 2014 – June 2015, Operations Officer, 15th Air Mobility Operations Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
June 2015 – June 2017, Commander, 660th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
July 2017 – June 2018, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
June 2018 – July 2020, Chief, Strategy Branch, Strategic Plans, Policy, and Logistics Directorate, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
August 2020 – June 2021, Chief, Global Operations Division, Operations Directorate, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
July 2021 – July 2023, Commander, 721st Air Mobility Operations Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
August 2023 – present, Chief, Future Operations Division, 603d Air Operations Center, Ramstein AB, Germany

JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 2018 – July 2020, Chief, Strategy Branch, Strategic Plans, Policy, and Logistics, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
August 2020 – June 2021, Chief, Global Operations Division, Operations Directorate, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
FLIGHT INFORMATION Rating: Senior Navigator
Flight hours: More than 2,200
Aircraft Flown: C-130H2, C-130E/H, T-43, T-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant November 19, 1999
First Lieutenant November 19, 2001
Captain November 19, 2003
Major August 1, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 2015
Colonel December 1, 2020

(Current as of Sept 2023)