HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL WILLIAM A. BERCK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel W. Alan Berck is the Commandant, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Operations School (EOS), U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-DixLakehurst, N.J. The EOS is tasked to prepare over 40,000 total force Airmen and Joint partners annually, across the spectrum of skillsets needed to get our nation to fight, with the capabilities to survive and operate in any environment. This is carried out through an outstanding cadre of Community College of the Air Force-accredited instructors and leaders with extensive mobility and expeditionary experiences. The unit is comprised of the 421st Combat Training Squadron, the 423rd Mobility Training Squadron, the 435th Training Squadron, and the Academic Affairs Section.

Col Berck entered the Air Force in 1996 as a graduate of Washington University in Saint Louis, earning a Bachelor of Science degree in chemical engineering. His education includes Advanced Academic Degrees from Wayland Baptist University and Air University. He last completed a command tour at Osan AB, Republic of Korea where he commanded the 731st Air Mobility Squadron. His career includes a variety of operational and staff positions including flying the C-21 and C-17 as well as initial cadre for United States Air Forces Africa Air and Space Operations Center and a deployed Deputy Operations Group Commander. He was on the Joint Force Air Component Commander’s staff for Operation ODYSSEY DAWN and flew and commanded missions in operations Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.

Colonel Berck is a command pilot with more than 3,500 hours including 240 combat hours.

EDUCATION

1996: Bachelor of Science, Chemical Engineering, Washington University, St. Louis, Mo.

2000: Air Force Advanced Instrument School, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas

2001: Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2002: Flight Safety Officer Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

2006: Master of Arts, Business Administration and Management, Wayland Baptist University, Texas

2006: Security Assistance Management Training Officer Course, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2006: Joint Air Operations Planning Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2009: Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Ala.

2009: Air Command & Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2009: Air & Space Operations Center Air Mobility Initial Qualification Course, Hurlburt AFB, Fla.

2010: Director of Mobility Forces Course (Observer), Hurlburt AFB, Fla.

2013: Air War College, Non-residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1996 – April 1997, Special Assistant to the Commander, AFROTC Detachment 207, St. Louis University Cahokia, Ill.

2. April 1997 – May 1998, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance, AFB, Okla.

3. May 1998 – May 2000, Chief of Scheduling/C-21 Instr Pilot, 332nd Airlift Flight, Randolph AFB, Texas

4. May 2000 – August 2000, Chief of Tactics/C-21 Instr Pilot, 332nd Airlift Flight, Randolph AFB, Texas

5. August 2000 – September 2001, Chief of Training/ C-21 Instr Pilot, 332nd Airlift Flight, Randolph AFB, Texas

6. September 2001 – April 2002, Chief of Scheduling/C-17 Aircraft Commander, 7th Airlift Sq, McChord AFB, Wash.

7. April 2002 – May 2003, Wing Flight Safety Office/C-17 Instr Pilot, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.

8. May 2003 – November 2004, Chief of Flight Safety/C-17 Instr Pilot, 62nd Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash

9. November 2004 – February 2005, Assistant Training Flight Commander/C-17 FTU Instr Pilot, 58th Airlift Sq, Altus AFB, Okla.

10. February 2005 – May 2006, Squadron Executive Officer/C-17 FTU Instr Pilot, 58th Airlift Sq, Altus AFB, Okla.

11. May 2006 – May 2007, Airlift Student Flight Commander/C-17 FTU Evaluator Pilot, 97th Training Sq, Altus AFB, Okla.

12. May 2007 – July 2008, Wing Executive Officer/C-17 FTU Evaluator Pilot, 97th Training Sq, Altus AFB, Okla.

13. July 2008 – May 2009, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

14. May 2009 – November 2010, Chief Airlift Control Team, 617th Air Operations Center, Ramstein AB, Germany

15. November 2010 – April 2012, Chief Commander’s Action Group, 17th Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany

16. April 2012 – August 2012, Special Assistant to the Director of Staff, United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein, Germany

17. August 2012 – November 2013, Director of Operations/C-17 Instr Pilot, 535th Airlift Sq, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

18. November 2013 – July 2015, Commander, 731st Air Mobility Sq, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

19. July 2015 – June 2017, Chief Strategic Basing Branch, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

20. June 2017 – June 2018, Chief Strategic Planning Division, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.

21. July 2018 – June 2021, Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Group, Yokota AB, Japan

22. July 2021 – Present, Commandant, USAF Expeditionary Operations School, USAF Expeditionary Center, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: more than 3,500

Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-1, C-21, and C-17

MAJOR AWARDS & DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and two oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Air and Space Campaign Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 18, 1996

First Lieutenant July 8, 1998

Captain July 8, 2000

Major July 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel October 1, 2011

Colonel December 1, 2017

(Current as of July 2018)