Colonel KYLE A. BENWITZ

Colonel Kyle A. Benwitz is the Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. The 515 AMOW provides forward-deployed command and control, aerial port, and aircraft maintenance support to DoD organic and contracted commercial aircraft executing airlift and air refueling missions throughout the Indo-Pacific theater. The wing is comprised of approximately 1,740 U.S. military, civilian, and local national personnel operating from 15 locations and includes two groups, six squadrons, three detachments, and six operating locations.

Col. Benwitz earned his commission as a graduate with Military Distinction from the United States Air Force Academy in 1997. Prior to his current position, he was Vice Commander, 621st Contingency Response Wing, and has served in a variety of leadership and supervisory positions at United States Transportation Command, United States Air Forces-Africa, 617th Air and Space Operations Center, and Commander, 321st Contingency Response Squadron.

He is a command pilot with more than 3,000 total flight hours and more than 600 combat and combat support hours in the C-17A aircraft and formerly an instructor electronic warfare officer in the B-52H aircraft. He has participated in numerous operations and contingencies including Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, UNITED ASSISTANCE, and INHERENT RESOLVE.

EDUCATION

1997 Bachelor of Science degree in Chemistry, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado

2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2006 Master of Science degree, with Distinction, in Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical

University, Charleston AFB, South Carolina

2009 Master of Science degree in Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College,

Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2009 Air and Space Operations Center Formal Training Unit, Hurlburt Field, Florida

2012 Persian-Afghan (Dari) Language Training, Defense Language Institute, Washington DC

2012 Air War College, Non-Residence Program, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2018 Master of Arts degree in Strategic Studies, Advanced Strategic Leadership Studies Program, School of Advanced Military Studies, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas

2019 China, Russia, and North Korea Seminar: A Political-Economic Conflict, Washington D.C.

2019 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Washington D.C.

2020 Director of Mobility Forces Course, Hurlburt Field, Florida

2021 Global/Regional Course - Latin and South America, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 1997 – Dec 1997, Assistant Chemistry Instructor, Department of Chemistry, USAF Academy, CO.

2. Dec 1997 – Mar 1999, student, JSUNT and Joint Aviation Electronic Warfare School, NAS Pensacola, FL.

3. Mar 1999 – Aug 1999, student, B-52H Formal Training Unit, 11th Bomb Sqdn, Barksdale AFB, LA.

4. Aug 1999 – Mar 2002, instructor and Mission Development Officer, 96th Bomb Sqdn, Barksdale AFB, LA.

5. Mar 2002 – Sep 2003, student, Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK.

6. Sep 2003 – Jun 2007, Flight CC, Assistant Director of Operations, 15th Airlift Sqdn, Charleston AFB, SC.

7. Jun 2007 – Jul 2008, Deputy Director of the Wing Staff, 437th Airlift Wing, Charleston AFB, SC.

8. Jul 2008 – Jun 2009, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL.

9. Jun 2009 – Apr 2011, Chief, Air Mobility Control Team and Deputy Chief, Air Mobility Division, 617th Air and Space Operations Center, Ramstein AB, Germany. (deployed June 2010 – December 2010, Deputy Commander, 449th Air Expeditionary Group, Camp Lemonier, Djibouti)

10. Apr 2011 – Aug 2011, Executive Officer to the Commander, 17th Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany

11. Aug 2011 – Jul 2013, Afghanistan-Pakistan (AFPAK) Hand, Pakistan-Afghanistan Coordination Cell, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington DC. (deployed March 2012 – March 2013, Operations Officer, COMISAF Advisory and Assistance Team, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan)

12. Jul 2013 – Jan 2015, Operations Officer, 817th Global Mobility Sqdn, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

13. Jan 2015 – Jun 2016, Commander, 818th Global Mobility Readiness Sqdn and 321st Contingency Response Sqdn, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

15. Jun 2016 – Jun 2017, Senior Executive Officer to the Commander, USAF EC, Joint Base MDL, N.J.

16. Jun 2017 – Jun 2018, student, Advanced Strategic Leadership Studies Program (ASLSP), School of Advanced Military Studies (SAMS), Fort Leavenworth, KS.

17. Jun 2018 – Jun 2020, Chief, Strategy Division, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL.

18. Jul 2020 – Jul 2022, Vice Commander, 621st Contingency Response Wing, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. Aug 2011 – Jul 2013, Afghanistan-Pakistan (AFPAK) Hand, Pakistan-Afghanistan Coordination Cell, the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the Pentagon, Washington DC. (deployed March 2012 – March 2013, Operations Officer, COMISAF Advisory and Assistance Team, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan), as a Lieutenant Colonel

2. Jun 2018 – Jun 2020, Chief, Strategy Division, United States Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL, as a Colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: More than 3,000

Combat hours: 597

Aircraft flown: C-17A, B-52H, T-1A, T-37B, T-34C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one bronze star

Iraq Campaign Medal with one bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with one bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Air and Space Campaign Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with “N” device

NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997

First Lieutenant May 28, 1999

Captain May 28, 2001

Major November 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2012

Colonel August 1, 2018

(Current as of July 2022)