HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGREANT MARIO M. SAENZ

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Mario M. Saenz is the Superintendent, United States Air Force Expeditionary Operations School at the United States Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ. As the school’s senior enlisted, he is a key advisor to the Director to ensure the professional development and efficient management of 290 military, civilian, and contracted personnel from 47 Air Force Specialty Codes, which includes Services, Civil Engineering, Emergency Management, Explosives Ordnance Disposal, Command and Control, Personnel, Security Forces, Intelligence and Contracting across two squadrons and two detachments. Chief Saenz ensures that the organization meets its chartered mission of delivering Headquarters Air Force-directed expeditionary combat support training to over 38,000 personnel annually via 18 expeditionary field and resident courses.

Chief Saenz entered the Air Force in December 1992 as a Traffic Management Specialist and has served in a variety of squadron, wing, deployed, and major-command level leadership positions. He has been assigned in Germany, Wyoming, Panama, Massachusetts, Japan, Portugal, Montana, Virginia, and New Jersey and has deployed to Saudi Arabia, Afghanistan, and Kyrgyzstan. Prior to this assignment, Chief Saenz was the Superintendent, 87th Mission Support Group, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ.

EDUCATION:

1993 Personal Property and Passenger Travel Apprentice School, Sheppard AFB, TX

1998 Airman Leadership School, Howard Air Force Base, Republic of Panama

2002 USAF Noncommissioned Officers Academy, McGuire Air Force Base, NJ

2003 Associates Degree, Transportation, Community College of the Air Force

2003 Bachelors of Science, Business Administration, Western New England Univ, Springfield, MA

2005 USAF Principles of Instruction Course, Sheppard AFB, TX

2006 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Professional Military Education Course 12

2008 Executive Certificate in Integrated Supply Chain Management, Wright State Univ, Dayton, OH

2009 USAF Contingency Warfighter Planner Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

2012 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I, National Defense Univ, Norfolk, VA

2012 USN Senior Enlisted Academy, Naval War College, Newport Naval Station, RI

2015 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Logistics Readiness Course by Correspondence

2017 Command Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Joint Base Andrews, MD

2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Knowledge Online

2018 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. 1993 - 1994, Personal Property Clerk, 36th Transportation Sq, Bitburg AB, Germany

2. 1994 - 1996, Freight Clerk, 90th Transportation Sq, F.E. Warren AFB, WY

3. 1996 - Oct 1999, NCOIC, Packing and Crating, 24th Transportation Sq, Howard AFB, Panama (Oct 1997 - Feb 1998, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)

4. 1999 - 2003, NCOIC, Outbound Booking/Quality Assurance, Joint Personal Property Shipping Office - Northeast, Chelmsford, MA

5. 2003 - 2005, Asst. NCOIC, Aerial Port Truck Dock, 730th Aerial Port Sq, Yokota AB, Japan

6. 2005 - 2006, NCOIC, Small Terminal Operations, 374th Logistics Readiness Sq, Yokota AB, Japan (Oct 2005 - Jul 2006, Logistics Embedded Trainer, Kabul, Afghanistan)

7. 2006 - 2010, Command Traffic Manager, HQ United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany (Mar 2009 - Oct 2009, Traffic Management Superintendent, Manas, Kyrgyzstan)

8. 2011 - 2013, Superintendent, Deployment and Distribution Flight and Squadron Superintendent, 65th Logistics Readiness Sq, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal

9. 2013 - 2015, Superintendent, 341st Logistics Readiness Sq, Malmstrom AFB, MT

10. 2015 - 2016, Major Command Functional Traffic Manager, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, Detachment 8, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

11. 2016 - 2018, Major Command Functional Traffic Manager, Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center and Detachment 4 Chief Enlisted Manager, Ramstein AB, Germany (Jul 2017 - Dec 2017, Chief Enlisted Manager, 345th Training Sq, Fort Lee, VA)

12. May 2018 - July 2020, Superintendent, 87th Mission Support Group, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ

13. July 2020 - Present, Superintendent, United States Air Force Expeditionary Operations School at the United States Air Force Expeditionary Center, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Meritorious Service Medal with one silver leaf cluster and two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters

AF Organizational Excellence Award

National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

1995 Senior Airman Below the Zone Promotion, F.E. Warren AFB, WY

1998 Leadership Award, Class 98C, Airman Leadership School, Howard AFB, Panama

2002 NCO of the Year, Joint Personal Property Shipping Office-Northeast, Chelmsford, MA

2003 Magna Cum Laude Honors Graduate, Western New England Univ, Springfield, MA

2010 Distinguished Service Award, NDTA, The Association for Global Logistics and Transportation

2013 341st Mission Support Group, USSTRATCOM Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2014 Medal of Merit Award, Air Force Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Chief Master Sergeant 1 September 2015

(Current as of July 2020)