HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BERT W. ADAMS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col Wes Adams is the Commander, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst (JB MDL) and 87th Air Base Wing, JB MDL, New Jersey. Col Adams provides installation support to more than 80 mission partners at the Defense Department’s only tri-service joint base. He is also responsible for providing mission-ready expeditionary Airmen, Guardians, and Sailors to combatant commanders in support of joint and coalition operations.

Col Adams was commissioned in 1999 as a Distinguished Graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina.

Col Adams has previously commanded a group and two squadrons. He has also held a variety of positions at the field, depot, and headquarters levels; including flight line production operations officer, executive officer, commander’s action group, and speechwriter. He was also a Service Chiefs Fellow at the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA).

EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, The Citadel, Charleston, S.C.
2000 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Master of Aerospace Science, Aviation Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, McGuire AFB, N.J.
2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Master of Science, National Security and Strategic Studies, US Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2014 Master of Philosophy, Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2019 National Defense Fellowship, The Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1999 - February 2001, Assistant Flight Commander, 60th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
2. February 2001 - April 2002, Assistant Maintenance Supervisor, 60th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
3. April 2001 - June 2001, Production Flight Commander, 60th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
4. June 2001 – June 2002, Maintenance Control Officer, 60th Logistics Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. July 2002 – June 2003, Deputy Chief, Logistics, Engine Production Division, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
6. June 2003 – May 2004, Executive Officer, Directorate of Maintenance, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
7. May 2004 – June 2005, Deputy Chief, Commander’s Action Group, Oklahoma City Air Logistics Center, Tinker AFB, Okla.
8. June 2005 – September 2005, Assistant Maintenance Operations Officer, 605th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
9. September 2005 – June 2006, Officer in Charge, Raven Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 605th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
10. June 2006 – September 2006, Officer in Charge, Eagle Aircraft Maintenance Unit, 605th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
11. September 2006 – December 2006, Student, Advanced Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12. January 2007 – February 2008, Maintenance Operations Officer, 305th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
13. February 2008 – May 2008, Maintenance Operations Officer, 605th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
14. May 2008 – June 2009, Executive Officer to the Commander, United States Air Force Expeditionary Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
15. June 2009 – April 2010, Director, Aircraft Maintenance and Munitions Officer Courses, Sheppard AFB, Texas
16. April 2010 – June 2012, Commander 982d Maintenance Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
17. July 2012 – June 2013, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, US Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
18. July 2013 – June 2014, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
19. July 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 730th Air Mobility Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
20. July 2016 – June 2018, Lead Speechwriter to the CSAF, SecAF/SCAF Executive Action Group, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
21. July 2018 – June 2019, National Defense Fellowship, Harvard University’s Kennedy School of Government, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs, Cambridge, Mass.
22. June 2019 – June 2021, Commander, 6th Maintenance Group, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
23. June 2021 – Present, Commander, 87th Air Base Wing, Joint-Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 6, 1999
First Lieutenant June 6, 2001
Captain June 6, 2003
Major March 1, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2014
Colonel March 1, 2019
(Current as of June 2021)