HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL TRAVIS L. EDWARDS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Travis L. Edwards is the Commander of the 621st Contingency Response Wing (CRW), Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey, with additional forces stationed at Travis Air Force Base, California, and at twenty Army and Marine Corps installations worldwide. The 621st is the Nation’s only Contingency Response Wing consisting of the 621st and 821st Contingency Response Groups as well as the 621st Air Mobility Advisory Group. The Wing has three primary missions: advising partner nations and joint partners; directing theater-wide command and control; and projecting mobility airpower around the globe for contingency and humanitarian operations. The wing accomplishes its mission with a lean force of 1,500 professional Airmen.

Colonel Edwards is a graduate of the University of Tampa, where he received a Bachelor of Science Degree in Computer Information Systems in 1996, and earned his commission as a Distinguished Graduate through the Reserve Officer Training Corps. He obtained a Master of Science Degree in Aeronautical Science from Embry Riddle Aeronautical University in 2007.

Colonel Edwards commanded the 344th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kansas. Following command, he served as Chief, Speechwriter to the Chief of Staff, United States Air Force, Pentagon, Virginia. After a Headquarters Air Force tour, he attended the United States Marine Corps War College, Quantico, Virginia. He also served as United States Transportation Command’s Senior Liaison Officer to United States European Command, and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Stuttgart, Germany. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Edwards commanded the 6th Operations Group, MacDill Air Force Base (AFB), Florida. He was responsible for the planning and execution of global aerial refueling and executive airlift missions in direct support of the Secretary of Defense, Combatant Commanders, and other national and international leaders.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems, University of Tampa, FL
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2006 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence
2006 United States Air Force Weapons School
2007 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL
2010 Master of Military Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011 Air War College, correspondence
2016 Master of Strategic Studies, United States Marine Corps War College, Quantico, VA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1996–May 1997, Student, Fundamentals of Intelligence Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, San Angelo, TX
2. June 1997–April 2000, Intelligence Officer, Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards AFB, CA
3. May 2000–March 2001, Student Undergraduate Pilot Training, Whiting Field NAS, Milton, FL
4. April 2001–November 2001, Student, Advanced Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Enid, OK
5. June 2002–January 2003, Pilot, KC-135 R/T, 97th Air Refueling Squadron, 92d Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, WA
6. February 2003–January 2004, Squadron Standardization/Evaluation Liaison Officer, 97th Air Refueling Squadron, 92d Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, WA
7. February 2004–January 2005, Flight Commander, 96th Air Refueling Squadron, 92d Air Refueling Wing Fairchild AFB, WA
8. February 2005–December 2006, Chief, Commander’s Action Group, 92d Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, WA
9. December 2006–May 2007, Tactics Flight Commander, Weapons Officer, 92d Operations Support Squadron, 92d Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB WA
10. June 2007–May 2008, Instructor, 30th Student Squadron, Squadron Officer School Intermediate Development Education Program, Maxwell AFB, AL Program, Maxwell AFB, AL
11. June 2008–May 2009, Director of Operations, 30th Student Squadron, Squadron Officer School Intermediate Development Education Program, Maxwell AFB, AL
12. June 2009–June 2010, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
13. October 2010–February 2012, Director of Operations, 22d Operations Support Squadron, 22d Air Refueling Wing McConnell AFB, KS
14. February 2012–May 2012, (Director of Operations, 22d Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan)
15. June 2012–June 2014, Commander, 344th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, KS
16. June 2014–July 2015, Chief Speechwriter to the Chief of Staff Air Force, Pentagon, VA
17. July 2015–June 2016, Student, United States Marine Corps War College, Quantico, VA
18. July 2016–June 2017, Deputy Chief, Nuclear Division, Office of the Inspector General, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL
19. June 2017–May 2019, Senior Liaison Officer to United States European Command, United States Africa Command, and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, United States Transportation Command, with duties at Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
20. May 2019–June 2021, Commander, 6th Operations Group, Air Mobility Command, MacDill AFB, Tampa, Florida
21. Jun 2021–Present, Commander, 621st Contingency Response Wing, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
June 2017–May 2019, United States Transportation Command’s Senior Liaison Officer to United States European Command, and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,300
Aircraft flown: T-34, T-1, and KC135R/T/RT

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major April 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2011
Colonel July 1, 2017

(Current as of June 2021)