HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ANTHONY W. GREEN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Anthony W. Green is the Command Chief, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix- Lakehurst, N.J. The Expeditionary Center is the Air Force's preeminent authority for expeditionary operations and supports AMC’s worldwide mission of providing Rapid Global Mobility to America’s armed forces. With more than 14,000 Airmen, the Expeditionary Center is comprised of the Air Force Expeditionary Operations School and five Air Mobility Command wings and two stand-alone groups including 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing, 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, 87th Air Base Wing, 628th Air Base Wing, 621st Contingency Response Wing, 43d Air Mobility Operations Group; and 627th Air Base Group. These units span the globe operating 24/7 in 42 locations across 24 countries providing global air mobility support, installation support, contingency response and building partnership capacity.

Chief Green entered the Air Force in September 1995. His background includes positions as instructor and maintenance technician on C-130 and various other non-standard aircraft. Throughout his career he has filled numerous roles including Flying Crew Chief, Combat Aviation Advisor, Maintenance Superintendent, and Senior Enlisted Advisor. His assignments include North Carolina, Germany, Florida and various other locations. Chief Green has taken part in multiple humanitarian operations and has deployed in support of numerous contingency and combat operations in Africa, Balkans, Southwest Asia, Middle East, and the Pacific regions.

EDUCATION
2000 Airman Leadership School, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2003 Associates Degree in Aircraft Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force 2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2005 Associates in Applied Science, Instructor in Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2005 Bachelor of Science, Professional Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, World Wide Campus 2007 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2007 Air Frame and Powerplant License, Federal Aviation Administration/Georgia Technical Institute, Eastman, Ga. 2008 Arabic Language Course, Defense Language Institute, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2009 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, National Defense University, Washington D.C. 2011 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Special Operations Forces Senior Enlisted Academy, Coronado Naval Station, Calif.
2014 Joint Special Operations Senior Enlisted Academy, Joint Special Operations University, Tampa, Fla. 2015 Special Operations Command Summit Course, Joint Special Operations University, Tampa, Fla.
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2017 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 2017 Senior Enlisted Leader Orientation, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2017 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense Business, Durham N.C. 2018 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg College, Pa.
2020 Keystone, Command Senior Enlisted Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.
2021 National and International Security Leadership Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Inc., Washington D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1996 – August 2000, Isochronal Inspector/Aerospace Repair Maintenance Technician, 43 MXS, Pope Air Force
Base, N.C.
2. August 2000 – October 2003, Repair and Reclamation Craftsman, 86 MXS, Ramstein AB, Germany
3. October 2003 – June 2004, Flying Crew Chief, 86 AMXS, Ramstein AB, Germany
4. June 2004 – June 2007, Aerospace Maintenance Instructor, 372 TRS Det 17A, Ramstein AB, Germany
5. June 2007 – July 2011, Flight Chief/Combat Aviation Advisor, 6 SOS, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
6. July 2011 – July 2015, Senior Enlisted Advisor/Mx Superintendent, Location Data Masked
7. August 2015 – May 2017, Chief Enlisted Manager, AFSOAWC/IW, Duke Field, Fla.
8. May 2017 – March 2018, 492d Special Operations Group Superintendent, Duke Field, Fla.
9. March 2018 – July 2019, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
10. July 2019 – November 2020, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 6th Air Refueling Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.
11. November 2020 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, USAF Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-
Lakehurst, N.J.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf cluster
Gallant Unit Citation
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 Below the Zone Promotion
2005 Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2011 Lieutenant General Leo Marquez Award, Higher Headquarters
2012 General Lew Allen Jr Trophy Winner, Higher Headquarters

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic Sept. 27, 1995
Airman March 27, 1996
Airman First Class Jan. 27, 1997
Senior Airman March 27, 1998
Staff Sergeant March 1, 2001
Technical Sergeant June 1, 2005
Master Sergeant July 1, 2008
Senior Master Sergeant Sept. 1, 2012
Chief Master Sergeant Oct. 1, 2015

(Current as of May 2021)