HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT RICKY B. SMITH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Ricky Smith is the Command Chief for the 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. The 515 AMOW provides forward deployed command and control, aerial port operations, and aircraft maintenance support to Department of Defense organic and contracted commercial aircraft executing airlift, air refueling, and aeromedical evacuation missions throughout the Pacific theater. He serves as the Senior Enlisted Advisor responsible to the Commander for the morale and welfare of approximately 1,600 U.S. military, civilian, and local national personnel assigned from two Air Mobility Operations Groups, six geographically separated squadrons, three detachments, six operating locations, and eleven air terminals spanning from Alaska to Diego Garcia.

Chief Smith grew up in Fort Wayne, Indiana and enlisted in the Air Force in September 1996. His background includes various positions across the Air Transportation community, both in garrison and deployed, as well as serving in a developmental special duty at the Airman & Family Readiness Center. He has deployed in support of operations Enduring/Iraqi Freedom, Freedom’s Sentinel, Inherent Resolve and completed overseas tours in Japan and Portugal. 

Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Smith served as the Group Superintendent, 715th Air Mobility Operations Group, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. 

EDUCATION 
2001 Airman Leadership School, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C. 
2006 Associate in Applied Science Degree, Transportation, CCAF
2007 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Robins AFB, Ga. 
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course, National Defense University 
2011 Associate in Applied Science Degree, Social Services, CCAF 
2012 Senior Noncommissioned Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala. 
2014 Logistics Readiness Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Course 
2014 Bachelor of Science in Aeronautics, Magna Cum Laude, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, World Wide Campus 
2018 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala. 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.            September – October 1996, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2.            October – December 1996, Student, Air Transportation Technical Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
3.            January 1997 – January 1998, Cargo Processor, 630th Air Mobility Support Squadron, Yokota Air Base, Japan
4.            January 1998 – January 1999, Special Cargo Handler, 630th Air Mobility Support Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
5.            January 1999 – April 2000, Passenger Service Agent, 629th Air Mobility Support Squadron, Lajes AB, Portugal
6.            April 2000 – February 2002, Aerial Delivery Journeyman, 437th Aerial Port Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
7.            February 2002 – December 2004, Mobility Flight Craftsmen, 437th Aerial Port Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
(August – December 2002, Airlift Validator, Joint Movement Center, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia)
(October 2003 – March 2004, Air Terminal Operations Controller, 407th Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, Talil AB, Iraq)
8.            December 2004 – June 2007, Quality Assurance Evaluator, 437th Aerial Port Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
(April 2005 – September 2005, Air Freight Supervisor, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Sather AB, Iraq)
9.            June 2007 – June 2009, Senior Launch Controller/Duty Officer, 437th Aerial Port Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
(March – September 2008, Aerial Port Supervisor, Military Group, US Embassy, Amman, Jordan)
10.         June 2009 – July 2011, Readiness NCO, Airman & Family Readiness Center, 628th Force Support Squadron, JB Charleston S.C.
11.         July 2011 – June 2013, Readiness NCOIC, Airman & Family Readiness Center, 628th Force Support Squadron, JB Charleston, S.C.
12.         June 2013 – March 2014, Deployment & Distribution Flight Chief, 21st Logistics Readiness Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
13.         March 2014 – December 2015, Command Air Transportation Manager, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB Colo.
(March – October 2015, Superintendent, Foreign Military Sales Air Movement Operations, Combines Security Transition Command, Kabul, Afghanistan)
14.         December 2015 – July 2017, Squadron Superintendent, 921st Contingency Response Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
(October 2016 - January 2017 Logistics Superintendent, 821st Contingency Response Group, Mosul, Iraq)
15.         July 2017 – October 2018, Squadron Superintendent, 60th Aerial Port Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
16.         October 2018 – July 2020, Group Superintendent, 715th Air Mobility Operations Group, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
17.         July 2020 – Present, Command Chief, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing (AMC), Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with star
Iraq Campaign Medal with two stars
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
NATO Medal with star (Operation FREEDOM’s SENTINEL-Afghanistan)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 Senior Airman Below the Zone 
2001 John L. Levitow Graduate, Airman Leadership School 
2002 Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year, 437 Aerial Port Squadron 
2007 John L. Levitow Graduate, NCO Academy 
2007 Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year, 437th Airlift Wing 
2012 Distinguished Graduate, SNCO Academy 
2016 Gen Lew Allen Jr. Logistics Readiness Trophy (Senior Enlisted Category), 621st Contingency Response Wing
2016 Capt. Lance P. Sijan Award (Senior Enlisted Category), 621st Contingency Response Wing

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic                          Sept. 4, 1996
Airman                                    March 4, 1997
Airman First Class                 Jan. 4, 1998
Senior Airman                        March 4,1999
Staff Sergeant                        June 1, 2001
Technical Sergeant               April 1, 2006
Master Sergeant                   June 1, 2010
Senior Master Sergeant       Jan. 1, 2014
Chief Master Sergeant         July 1, 2017

 

(Current as of July 2020)