HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL CHARLES D. COOLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Charles “Dan” Cooley is the Vice Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. The 515 AMOW provides forward-deployed command and control, aerial port, and aircraft maintenance support to DoD organic and contracted commercial aircraft executing airlift and air refueling missions throughout the Pacific theater. The wing is comprised of approximately 1,600 U.S. military, civilian, and local national personnel operating from 15 locations and includes two groups, six squadrons, three detachments, and six operating locations.

Prior to his command, Col Cooley served in a variety of staff positions at the 618th Air Operations Center, Air Mobility Command, DARPA, United States Congress, and the Office of the Secretary of Defense.  His career consists of numerous supervisory and leadership positions to include Commander, 62d Operations Support Squadron at Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA and Commander, 817th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron at Thumrait Air Base, Oman.  Additionally, Colonel Cooley has deployed in support of Operations NEW DAWN, IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, and SOUTHERN WATCH.  He is married to Dr. Terese Cooley of Morgantown, West Virginia, and they have two children.   

EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Arts, West Virginia University, Morgantown, W.V.
1999 Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2009 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2012 Legislative Fellowship, Government Affairs Institute at Georgetown University, Washington D.C.
2013 Air War College, by correspondence
2018 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
2020 Director of Mobility Forces Course, Hurlburt Field, FL

ASSIGNMENTS
1.            June 1999 - May 2000, Scheduler, 47th Airlift Flight, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.
2.            May 2000 - November 2001, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas.
3.            November 2001 – June 2005, KC-135 Instructor Pilot, Operations Group Executive Officer, 906th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota.
4.            June 2005 - June 2006, New Requirements Air Refueling Director, Tanker/Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Illinois.
5.            June 2006 - July 2008, Action Officer and Speech Writer, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois.
6.            July 2008 - July 2011, C-17 Instructor Pilot, Chief Wing Executive Officer and Assistant Director of Operations, 3rd Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Delaware.
7.            July 2011 - December 2011, Air Force Legislative Fellow, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), Office of Congressional Affairs, Arlington, Virginia.
8.            January 2012 - April 2013, Air Force Legislative Fellow, United States House of Representatives, Washington D.C.
9.            April 2013 - July 2013, C-17 Instructor Pilot, Director of Staff, 10th Airlift Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington.
10.          July 2013 - May 2015, Commander, 62d Operations Support Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington.  (Commander, 817th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron, Thumrait AB, Oman)
11.          May 2015 - July 2017, Military Assistant to the Executive Secretary, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
12.          August 2017 - June 2018, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
13.          June 2018 - June 2020, U.S. Transportation Command Liaison to U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii.
14.          June 2020 - Present, Vice Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing (AMC), Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.            May 2015 - July 2017, Military Assistant to the Executive Secretary, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
2.            June 2018 - June 2020, U.S. Transportation Command Liaison to U.S. Indo-Pacific Command, Camp Smith, Hawaii, as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight hours:  more than 3,000 
Aircraft Flown: T-37B, T-1A, KC-135R/T, C-17A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant                 June 15, 1999
First Lieutenant                      June 15, 2001
Captain                                  June 15, 2003   
Major                                      April 1, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel                 November 1, 2012
Colonel                                   February 1, 2019

(Current as of June 2020)