HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JASON B. TERRY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jason B. Terry is the Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing (AMOW), Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.  The 515 AMOW provides forward-deployed command and control, aerial port, and aircraft maintenance support to Department of Defense organic and contracted commercial aircraft executing airlift and air refueling missions throughout the Indo-Pacific theater.  The wing is comprised of 1,600 U.S. military, civilian, and local national personnel operating from 15 locations and includes two groups, six squadrons, three detachments, and six operating locations.

A native of Grapeview, Washington, Colonel Terry has flown combat missions in support of Operations Joint Endeavor, Joint Forge, Allied Force, Enduring Freedom, and Iraqi Freedom. He has also conducted aerial firefighting missions in CA, CO, ID and OR utilizing the Modular Airborne Fire Fighting System (MAFFS). He has served in a multitude of joint taskings to include as a Joint Task Force liaison aboard the USS Mt. Whitney, as a U.S. Army battalion electronic warfare officer providing counter-IED support during convoy operations in Iraq, and as Military Assistant to the Commander U.S. Naval Forces Europe/Africa and Allied Joint Force Command Naples. Deployed positions include Deputy Operations Group Commander of the 455th EOG at Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan, and Commander of the 52d EAS, Djibuti.

EDUCATION
1996      Bachelor of Science degree in Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO
2002      Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL (Distinguished Graduate)
2006      Air Command and Staff College (non-resident), Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2010      Army Command and General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, KS (Distinguished Graduate)
2011      School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2012      Air War College (non-resident), Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2018      Hoover National Security Fellowship, Stanford University, CA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1996 – May 1997, student, joint undergraduate navigator training, Pensacola, FL
2. May 1997 – January 1998, student, undergraduate navigator training, Randolph AFB, TX
3. January 1998 - June 2002, Evaluator Navigator, Navigator Flight Commander, 40th Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX
4. July 2002 – June 2004, Weapons Officer, Chief of Tactics, Evaluator Navigator, 61st Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR
5. June 2004 – Apr 2006, Weapons Instructor Course Phase Manager, 29th Weapons Squadron, Little Rock AFB, AR
6. April 2006 – June 2006, Instructor Navigator, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
7. June 2006 – July 2008, Chief of Mobility Airlift Weapons and Tactics, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
8. July 2008 – Jun 2009, Executive Officer to the Director of Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. June 2009 – June 2010, student, Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, KS
10. July 2010 – June 2011, student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL
11. June 2011 – May 2015, Commander and Director of Operations, 52d Airlift Squadron, Peterson AFB, CO
12. July 2015 – June 2017, Deputy Executive Assistant to the Commander CNE-CNA-JFCNP, Naples, Italy
13. June 2017– August 2018, National Security Affairs Fellow at the Hoover Institution, Stanford University, CA
14. August 2018 – May 2020, Commander, 435th Contingency Response Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
15. June 2020 – Present, Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master Navigator Flight Hours: 3,352
Aircraft: T-34, T-41, T-1A, C-130E/H3, EC-130H, MC-12

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant            May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant                 May 29, 1998
Captain                             May 29, 2000
Major                                May 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel           Aug 1, 2011
Colonel                             Oct 1, 2017

(Current as of June 2020)