HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL CRAIG M. HARMON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Craig M. Harmon is the Vice Commander, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey. The Expeditionary Center is the Air Force's preeminent authority for expeditionary operations and supports AMC’s worldwide mission of providing Rapid Global Mobility to America’s armed forces. With more than 14,000 Airmen, the Expeditionary Center is comprised of the Air Force Expeditionary Operations School and five Air Mobility Command wings and two stand-alone groups, including 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing, 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, 87th Air Base Wing, 628th Air Base Wing, 621st Contingency Response Wing, 43rd Air Mobility Operations Group, and 627th Air Base Group. These units span the globe operating 24/7 in 42 locations across 24 countries providing global air mobility support, installation support, contingency response and building partnership capacity.

Colonel Harmon received his commission through the United States Air Force Academy in 1994. He served in Air Mobility Command as a C-5A/B/M Evaluator Pilot. He also served in Pacific Air Forces as a C-21A Evaluator Pilot and Air Education and Training Command as a T-44A Evaluator Pilot. He commanded at the wing level and at the squadron level three times to include 4th Cadet Squadron, US Air Force Academy, 405th Expeditionary Operation Support Squadron, AF Central Command, and the 9th Airlift Squadron, Air Mobility Command. Prior to this assignment, Colonel Harmon was the 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing Commander.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science degree in Biology, United Sates Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2001 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Masters of Aeronautical Science with Distinction, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
2006 United States Air Force Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Intermediate Developmental Education, USAFA Air Officer Commanding Masters Program, USAF Academy, Colo.
2006 Masters of Arts, Counseling and Human Services, University of Colorado, Colo.
2011 United States Air Force War College, by correspondence
2014 Senior Developmental Education, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va.
2014 Masters of Science, Joint Campaign Planning and Strategy, National Defense University, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS OR CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. June 1994 - January 1996, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 8th & 25th Flying Training Squadron, Enid, Okla.
2. February 1996 - February 1999, C-21 Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Training, 459th Airlift Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
3. March 1999 - February 2002, C-5 Instructor Pilot, Chief of Training, 21st Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
4. March 2002 - April 2005, T-44 Evaluator Pilot, Director of Operations, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, VT - 31 Flying Training Squadron, Corpus Christie Naval Air Station, Texas
5. May 2005 - May 2006, Student, Air Officer Commanding Master’s Program, University of Colorado, Colorado
Springs, Colo.
6. June 2006 - May 2008, Air Officer Commanding, Cadet Squadron Four, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
7. June 2008 - March 2009, C-5 Evaluator Pilot, Chief of Wing Plans and Programs, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB,
Del.
8. April 2009 - October 2009, C-5 Evaluator Pilot, Operations Officer, 436th Operations Support Squadron, Dover AFB,
Del.
9. November 2009 - April 2011, C-5M Evaluator Pilot, Operations Officer, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del. with
deployed duty from May 2010 - December 2010, Commander, 405 EOSS, Thumrait AB, Oman
10. May 2011 - March 2013, C-5M Evaluator Pilot and Commander, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
11. March 2013 - June 2013, Sexual Assault Response Coordinator, 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Del.
12. July 2013 - June 2014, Student, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, National Defense University, Joint Forces
Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
13. July 2014 - June 2015, Policy Operations Branch Chief, UCJ5 Policy, United States Forces Korea, Yongsan
Garrison, Seoul, South Korea
14. July 2015 - May 2016, Chief Inspections Division, Inspector General, United States Air Force Reserve Command,
Robins AFB, Ga.
15. June 2016 - June 2018, Vice Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing (AMC), Joint Base Pearl Harbor-
Hickam, Hawaii
16. June 2018 - June 2020, Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing (AMC), Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam,
Hawaii
17. June 2020 - present, Vice Commander, United States Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire Dix-
Lakehurst, N.J.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2013 - June 2014, Student, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, National Defense University, Joint Forces
Staff College, Norfolk, Va., as a Lieutenant Colonel
2. July 2014 - June 2015, Policy Operations Branch Chief, UCJ5 Policy, United States Forces Korea, Yongsan
Garrison, Seoul, South Korea, as a Lieutenant Colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: more than 4,800
Aircraft flown: C-5A/B/C/M, C-21, T-37, T-38 and T-44

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Navy Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Navy Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994
First Lieutenant June 1, 1996
Captain June 1, 1998
Major Oct. 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2009
Colonel Dec.1, 2015

(Current as of June 2021)