HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL DOUGLAS D. JACKSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Douglas Jackson is the Commander of the 621st Contingency Response Wing (CRW), Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey, with additional forces stationed at Travis Air Force Base, California, and at twenty Army and Marine Corps installations worldwide. The 621st is the Nation’s only Contingency Response Wing consisting of the 621st and 821st Contingency Response Groups as well as the 621st Air Mobility Advisory Group.  The Wing has three primary missions:  advising partner nations and joint partners; directing theater-wide command and control; and projecting mobility airpower around the globe for contingency and humanitarian operations.  The wing accomplishes its mission with a lean force of 1,500 professional Airmen.

Colonel Jackson graduated from the University of Pennsylvania and was commissioned via AFROTC. He completed Pilot Training at Vance Air Force Base and remained as an instructor pilot in the T-37. During his operational assignments flying the C-5 at Travis AFB and Dover AFB, he was as an evaluator pilot, as well as a Wing, Group, and Squadron Executive Officer.

Colonel Jackson previously commanded the 21st Air Mobility Operations Group at Ramstein Air Base and the 436th Operations Support Squadron at Dover AFB. His staff assignments include service as a Strategic Communication Fellow at the Air Force Headquarters and a Joint Operations Officer on The Joint Staff at the Pentagon. Colonel Jackson is a Command Pilot with over 4,200 flying hours and 396 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, University of Pennsylvania, Pa.
1997 USAFROTC Detachment 750, Saint Joseph’s University, Pa.
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Masters of Arts, International Relations, Norwich University, Vt.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2009 Summa Cum Laude, Masters of Arts, Communication, George Mason University, Va.
2009 Air Force Strategic Communication Fellow, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Masters of Science, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
2018 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, N.C.
2013 Air Force Fellow, Master of Arts degree in Communication, George Mason University, Fairfax, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1997–October 1997, Special Assistant to the Commander, USAFROTC Detachment 750, Saint Joseph’s University, Philadelphia, Pa.
2. October 1997–November 1998, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
3. November 1998–March 2002, T-37 Instructor Pilot, Assistant Flight Commander and Check Pilot, 8th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
4. March 2002–February 2005, C-5 Instructor Aircraft Commander, Group and Squadron Executive Officer, 22d Airlift Squadron, Travis AFB, Calif.
5. February 2005–June 2008, C-5 Flight Examiner Aircraft Commander, Chief Wing Executive Officer, Assistant Operations Officer, 9th Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
6. June 2008–December 2009, Strategic Communication Fellow, Air Force Intern Program, George Mason University, Va.
7. December 2009–June 2011, Director Air Force Weeks, Chief of Programs and Resources, Secretary of the Air Force Office of Public Affairs, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
8. July 2011–June 2013, Commander, 436th Operations Support Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.
9. July 2013–June 2014, Student, Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
10. June 2014–June 2016, Operations Officer, Joint Staff, Joint Operations Directorate, Joint Operations Division, U.S. Central Command Branch, Washington D.C.
11. June 2016–June 2017, Deputy Commander, 603d Air Operations Center, Ramstein AB, Germany
12. July 2017–May 2019, Commander, 721st Air Mobility Operations Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
13. May 2019–present, Commander, 621st Contingency Response Wing, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight Hours:  More than 4,200
Aircraft Flown: T-37B, T-1A, and C-5A/B/C/M

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Foreign Area Officer Association Award for Excellence in International Affairs
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal 
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant     May. 1997
First Lieutenant          May. 1999
Captain                       May. 2001
Major                          Feb. 2007
Lieutenant Colonel     Dec. 2010
Colonel                       Apr. 2017