HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT STEVEN J. HART

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Steven Hart is the Group Superintendent of the United States Air Force Expeditionary Operations School at the United States Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey. He is the senior enlisted advisor to the Commander, ensuring the professional development and efficient management of 290 military, civilian and contracted personnel from 47 Air Force Specialty Codes including Services, Civil Engineering, Emergency Management, Explosives Ordnance Disposal, Command and Control, Personnel, Security Forces, Intelligence and Contracting across two squadrons and two Detachments. He also ensures that the organization meets its chartered mission of delivering HQ Air Force-directed expeditionary combat support training to over 38,000 personnel annually via 18 expeditionary field and resident courses.

Chief Hart was born in Montreal, Canada. He enlisted in the Air Force in June of 1994 out of New Bedford, MA. Chief Hart has served in multiple Air Transportation and First Sergeant roles across the Air Force. He married the former Judith Lowe in 1997, and they have three children Tyler (16), Alex (12), and Katelyn (4). Chief Hart has deployed in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM on multiple occasions to the United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Iraq, and Kuwait. He has also completed overseas tours in the United Kingdom, Portugal, Turkey, Germany, and Alaska. Prior to assuming his current position, he was the Squadron Superintendent of the 321st Contingency Response Squadron, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey.

EDUCATION

1994 Air Transportation Apprentice Course, Lackland AFB, TX

1998 Airman Leadership School, Incirlik AB, Turkey (John L. Levitow Award recipient)

2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL (Distinguished Graduate)

2007 Associate of Applied Science, Business Admin and Transportation Management, CCAF

2009 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL

2010 Bachelor of Science, Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (With Honors)

2010 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course, National Defense University

2011 Associate of Applied Science, Human Resource Management, CCAF

2011 USMC Advanced Course (SNCOA), Camp Lejeune, NC

2016 Master of Arts in Management, Human Resource Management, Wayland Baptist University

2017 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

(Current as of January 2019)

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1994 – August 1994, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX

2. September 1994 - November 1994, Student, Air Transportation Apprentice Course, Lackland AFB, TX

3. November 1994 – December 1996, Cargo Specialist, 48th Trans Sq, RAF Lakenheath, UK

4. December 1996 – February 1998, Aircraft Services Apprentice, 629th AMSS, Lajes Field, Portugal

5. February 1998 – February 2000, Info Controller/Load Planner, 628th AMSS, Incirlik AB, Turkey

6. February 2000 – February 2003, Assistant Shift Supervisor Ramp & Passenger Services, 723d AMS,Ramstein AB,Germany

7. March 2003 – November 2009, NCOIC Training/Unit Deployment Manager/ATOC Flight Chief, 3d APS, Pope AFB, NC

8. November 2009 – August 2013, First Sergeant, 628th Comm Sq. & 628th SFS, JB Charleston, SC

9. September 2013 – December 2016, First Sergeant, 673d MDG & 703d AMXS, JB Elmendorf-Richardson, AK

10. December 2016 – June 2018, Superintendent, 321st Contingency Response Squadron, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ

11. July 2018 – January 2019, Superintendent, 621st Contingency Response Group, JB McGuire-Dix- Lakehurst, NJ

12. January 2019 – Present, Superintendent, USAF Expeditionary Operations School, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, NJ

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Army Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement medal with four oak leaf clusters

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

Outstanding Unit Award with one silver and three bronze oak leaf clusters Outstanding Airman of the Year Ribbon

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal Iraq Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1999 628th AMSS Airman of the Year

2000 721st AMOG ATOC Controller of the Year

2004 3d APS NCO of the Year

2005 Logistics Officer Association National Scholarship Winner

2007 Pope AFB Transportation NCO of the Year

2010 628th ABW First Sergeant of the Year

2011 628th ABW First Sergeant of the Year

2011 USAF Expeditionary Center First Sergeant of the Year

2011 Air Mobility Command First Sergeant of the Year

2014 673d MDG First Sergeant of the Year

2015 3d AW First Sergeant of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant – 1 May 2017