HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JASON B. CHAMBERS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Jason B. Chambers is the Superintendent for the 43d Air Mobility Operations Group, Pope Army Airfield, North Carolina.  He serves as the principle advisor to the group commander on matters affecting the welfare, readiness, morale, and utilization of over 950 group Airmen and civilians. The 43d Air Mobility Operations Group is a unique stand-alone group that oversees the out-load support for the nation’s premier XVIII Airborne Corps, 82d Airborne Division, and their Global Response Force mission within the Joint Special Operations Command community. The group is prepared to meet short-notice, humanitarian, and worldwide mobility tasking’s to secure national objectives and plans and executes support for over 30 percent of all Joint Airborne/Air Transportability Training missions flown by AMC/Reserve forces in support of the US Army. Additionally, the group provides combatant commanders with Airborne Joint Forcible Entry, combat airlift, aeromedical evacuation, aerial port, command and control, and other enabling capabilities. Chief Chambers also fulfills CCM duties for Pope Army Airfield supporting over 2600 Airmen and civilians across four Major Commands.

Chief Chambers entered the Air Force in January 1997 as a Communications, Computer Information Systems Operator.  His background includes various duties in ground and aircraft communications at the squadron and group level, with ten years being spent in Special Operations. Throughout his career, Chief Chambers has filled a variety of roles including deployed senior enlisted advisor and director of communications.  He is a subject matter expert in Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR) communications and played a key role in the development of the DoD’s clandestine and low-visibility capabilities.  Being recognized as a top communications specialist, Chief Chambers has been chosen for four selectively manned assignments, to include an elite duty assignment in a special access program in 2011.  He has deployed numerous times in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, and NEW DAWN. 

EDUCATION 
2001 Airman Leadership School, Kapaun AS, GE 
2004 Associate in Applied Science degree in Information Systems Technology 
2009 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, AL 
2010 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (correspondence) 
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, National Defense University 
2013 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL 
2015 Enterprise Management Course, Joint Special Operations University (JSOU), MacDill AFB, FL 2018 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, AL 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1997 – March 1999, Network Control Center Apprentice, 347th Communications Squadron, Moody AFB, GA
2. March 1999 – March 2001, Network Infrastructure Technician, 39th Communications Squadron, Incirlik AB, TU
3. March 2001 – March 2005, Network Special Maintenance Team Leader, 1st Communications Maintenance Squadron, Kapaun AS, GE
4. March 2005 – March 2007, Noncommissioned Officer In Charge, Network Administration, 36th Communications Squadron, Andersen AFB, GU
5. March 2007 – March 2009, Noncommissioned Officer In Charge, Joint Network Operations and Development, Aviation Tactics Evaluation Group, Fort Bragg, NC
6. March 2009 – March 2011, Superintendent, Airborne Communications Division, Aviation Tactics Evaluation Group, Fort Bragg, NC
7. March 2011 – March 2013, Superintendent, Communications Flight, DATA MASKED
8. March 2013 – March 2016, Superintendent, Special Projects Office, DATA MASKED
9. March 2016 – April 2017, Communications Superintendent, 724th Special Tactics Support Squadron, Pope AAF, NC
10. April 2017 – May 2018, Superintendent, 43d Air Base Squadron, Pope AAF, NC
11. May 2018 – Present, Superintendent, 43d Air Mobility Operations Group, Pope AAF, NC

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Bronze Star with one oak leaf cluster 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster 
Meritorious Service Medal 
Joint Service Commendation Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Joint Service Achievement Medal 
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster 
Gallant Unit Citation 
Meritorious Unit Award 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster 
Air Force Organization Excellence Award 
Combat Readiness Medal 
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one device 
Iraq Campaign Medal with one device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS 
1998 Airman of the Year, 347th Communications Squadron 
2001 Commandant’s Award Winner, Kapaun AS Airman Leadership School 
2001 Distinguished Graduate Award Winner, Kapaun AS Airman Leadership School 
2001 Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe 12 Outstanding Airman of the Year 
2004 Ramstein Communications and Electronics Professional Association IT Excellence Award 
2009 Communications and Information Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, USSOCOM 
2010 Information Dominance Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, USSOCOM 
2011 General John P. Jumper Warfighter Integration Award Winner, Higher Headquarters 
2012 Outstanding Cyber Systems Operations Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, DATA MASKED 
2015 Outstanding Cyber Systems Operations Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, DATA MASKED

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION 

Chief Master Sergeant July 2017

 

(Current as of May 2018)