HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL ANDREW H. PATE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew H. Pate is the Deputy Commander, 43d Air Mobility Operations Group, Pope Army Airfield, North Carolina.  He assists the Commander in providing leadership for over 900 personnel assigned to six squadrons, and 14 staff agencies. He provides direction for the support for precise, rapid, contingency and Joint training outload for the XVIII Airborne Corps and 82d Airborne Division. Lieutenant Colonel Pate was born in Houston, Texas and earned his commission as a Second Lieutenant in the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps in 1997.  A fully qualified Joint Specialty Officer (JSO), he has served at the squadron, group, MAJCOM, COCOM and HAF levels.  He has been a deployed Commander, Special Operations Task Force J4, Joint Special Operations Task Force Desk Officer and Air Movements Officer, Branch Chief, Executive Officer, Flight Commander, and an Aerial Port duty officer.

EDUCATION 

1997 Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Southwest Texas State University, TX  
1999 Master of Arts, Human Relations, University of Oklahoma, OK  
2003 Squadron Officer School, residence, Maxwell AFB, AL  
2005 Master of Science, Logistics Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, OH  
2008 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence program   
2008 Intermediate Developmental Education, residence, Air Force Institute of Technology, OH 2011 Executive Certificate in Integrated Supply Chain Management, Wright State University 2012 Senior Developmental Education, correspondence program  
2016 Senior Developmental Education, residence, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL  
2016 Master of Science, Strategic Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1997 - November 1998, Duty Officer, Air Terminal Operations Center, 623d Air Mobility Support Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
2. November 1998 – June 2000, officer in charge, Combat Readiness, 623d Air Mobility Support Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
3. June 2000 - June 2001, Flight CC, Combat Readiness, 37th Transportation Squadron, Lackland AFB TX
4. June 2001 – October 2001, Flight Commander, Air Operations Terminal, 37th Transportation Squadron, Lackland AFB TX and deployed as 363d Expeditionary Transportation Squadron Deputy Commander (May-Sep 01), Prince Sultan AB, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
5. October 2001 – November 2002, Deputy Commander, 37th Transportation Squadron, Lackland AFB TX
6. November 2002 – August 2003, Executive Officer, 37th Mission Support Group, Lackland AFB, TX
7. August 2003 – April 2005, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
8. April 2005 – August 2007, Chief, Joint Plans, A4, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, HI and deployed as Combined Joint Special Operations Task Force-Afghanistan Chief of Air Movement (Jan 07 – Jul 07), Camp Vance, Bagram AB, Afghanistan
9. August 2007 – August 2008, Branch Chief, Logistics Operations and Joint Special Operations Task Force-Philippines Logistics Desk Officer, Special Operations Command Pacific, Camp Smith, HI
10. August 2008 – August 2010, Joint Logistics Team Leader, Joint Special Operations Command, Ft Bragg NC and deployed as Task Force (USSOCOM) J4 (Mar 09 – Oct 09), Bagram AB, Afghanistan
11. August 2010 – July 2012, Commander 35th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
12. July 2012 – May 2014, Chief, Weapon System Sustainment, HQ AF/A4/7P, Pentagon, Washington DC
13. May 2014 – May 2015, Commander, 455th Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, Bagram AB, Afghanistan
14. June 2015 – May 2016, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
15. May 2016 – May 2018, Chief, Logistics & Maintenance Career Management Branch, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Joint-base San Antonio, Texas
16. June 2018 - present, Deputy Group Commander, 43d Air Mobility Operations Group, Pope AAF, NC

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star (2OLC)  
Defense Meritorious Service Medal  
Meritorious Service Medal (5OLC)  
Joint Service Commendation Medal (1OLC)  
Air Force Commendation Medal  
Joint Service Achievement Medal  
Air Force Achievement Medal  
Combat Readiness Medal  
National Defense Service Medal   
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal  
Afghanistan Campaign Medal (3OLC)  
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal   
Humanitarian Service Medal (1OLC)  
NATO Medal

OTHER AWARDS  
Joint Special Operations Command Air Force Logistics FGO of the Year, 2009
U.S. Special Operations Command Air Force Logistics FGO of the Year, 2009 
U.S. Air Force Logistics Staff FGO of the Year, 2009  
35 FW Lance P. Sijan Award Winner, 2012

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997 
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999   
Captain May 28, 2001   
Major February 1, 2007 
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2012

(Current as of June 2018)