HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL WILLIAM D. PERCIVAL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel William D. Percival is the Deputy Joint Base Commander and Commander, 627th Air Base Group, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington. As Deputy Joint Base Commander, responsible with the Joint Base Commander for an organization comprised of 4,475 military and civilian personnel that supports more than 350 units and an installation population of 44,209 military, 15,240 civilian and contract employees, and 54,465 family members within 414,000 acres. Along with the Joint Base Commander, manages an annual budget of $438 million and is responsible for installation management, facility maintenance and construction, environmental protection, housing, emergency management, communication systems, security and law enforcement, fire protection, dining, lodging, recreational services, human resources management, supply and vehicle fleet management. As Commander, 627th Air Base Group, he is responsible for organizing, training and equipping more than 800 Airmen in five squadrons and the Chaplain and Equal Opportunity offices to execute installation support at home station and provide Expeditionary Combat Support to military operations worldwide.

A native of Fairfax, VA, Colonel Percival is a 1995 honors graduate of the Virginia Military Institute. Commissioned through Air Force ROTC as a Distinguished Graduate, he earned his wings in 1997 and started his flying career in the KC-10 at McGuire AFB, NJ. In 2004 he was assigned to the 621st Contingency Response Wing as an Air Mobility Liaison Officer supporting the 82nd Airborne Division at Ft Bragg, NC. Selected for Air Mobility Command’s Phoenix Reach program, he then flew the C-130E and H models at nearby Pope AFB, NC. Assigned to the U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Colonel Percival served in various staff and faculty positions to include the College’s Chief of Academic Operations. Following his assignment as the 36th Wing’s Chief of Safety, Colonel Percival was the Director of Operations and then Commander of the 36th Mobility Response Squadron. Prior to his current assignment, he led U.S. Transportation Command’s Global Distribution Plans Branch and oversaw the execution of the Department of Defense’s Campaign Plan for Global Distribution.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Arts Degree in History with honors & International Studies, Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, VA
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 US Army Command and General Staff College, Residence, Ft Leavenworth, KS
2008 Master of Military Arts and Sciences, Ft Leavenworth, KS
2009 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
2010 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1995-May 1996, Operations Management Officer, 50th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS
2. May 1996-October 1997, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, MS
3. October 1997-June 2000, KC-10 Pilot, 32ndAir Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, NJ
4. June 2000-January 2002, Command Post Duty Officer/KC-10 Aircraft CC, 305 Air Mobility Wing,  McGuire AFB, NJ
5. February 2002-March 2003, Chief of Scheduling, Flt/CC, KC-10 Instructor Pilot, 32nd Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, NJ
6. March 2003-March 2004, KC-10 Instructor Pilot, 305th Operational Support Squadron, Combat Crew Training School, McGuire AFB, NJ
7. March 2004-April 2006, Air Mobility Liaison Officer, 621st Contingency Response Wing, 82nd Airborne Div, Ft. Bragg, NC
8. September 2006-June 2007, Dir of Staff, C-130 Aircraft Commander, 41st Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
9. June 2007-June 2008, Student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, KS
10. June 2008-May 2009, Chief of Air Mobility Operations, Air Force Element, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, KS
11. May 2009-January 2010, Chief of Academic Operations, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, KS
12. January 2010-June 2011, Director of Operations, AF Element, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, KS
13. June 11 – March 12 Chief of Safety, 36th Wing, Andersen AFB, Guam
14. March 2012-June 2014, Director of Operations then Commander, 36th Mobility Response Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam
15. June 2014-June 2015, Joint Strategic Planner, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL
16. June 2015-July 2016, Chief, Global Distribution Plans Branch, US Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL
17. July 2016-May 2017, Chief, Air Mobility Division, 612th Air Operations Center, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
18. May 2017-present, Commander, 627th Air Base Group & Deputy Joint Base Commander

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jul-Dec 2004, Corps Air Mobility Liaison Officer, Multi-National Corps-Iraq, Baghdad, Iraq, as a captain
2. Jun 2007-Jun 2011, Instructor, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, KS, as a major
3. Jul 2014-Jul 2016, Chief, Global Distribution Plans Branch, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, IL, as a lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flying Hours: 3,102
Combat Hours: 578
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, KC-10, C-130E/H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATION
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with a bronze oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with four bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with a bronze oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device, two silver oak leaf clusters and one bronze oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Kosovo NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2008 Birrer-Brookes Award, best master thesis, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College
2013 Air Force International Affairs Excellence Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant May 31, 1997
Captain May 31, 1999
Major November 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2010
Colonel December 1, 2016

(Current as of June 2017)