HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL SCOTT M. WIEDERHOLT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Scott M. Wiederholt is the Vice Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. The 515 AMOW provides forward-deployed command and control, aerial port, and aircraft maintenance support to DoD organic and contracted commercial aircraft executing airlift and air refueling missions throughout the Pacific theater. The wing is comprised of approximately 1,600 U.S. military, civilian, and local national personnel operating from 15 locations and includes two groups, six squadrons, three detachments, and six operating locations spanning from Alaska to Diego Garcia to New Zealand.

Prior to his command, Col Wiederholt earned his senior service credit as a Secretary of Defense Executive Fellow assigned to FedEx Express in Memphis, TN. Before this, Col Wiederholt served as Chief, Senior Leader Management for Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, IL. In this role he personally advised the Commanders of Air Mobility Command, Eighteenth Air Force and the Expeditionary Center on all senior leader matters.
His career consists of several key operational and staff experiences across the Squadron, Group, Major Command, and Joint levels which include commanding the 7th Airlift Squadron at Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA. He has deployed and served in combat in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, UNIFIED RESPONSE, FREEDOM’S SENTINEL, and INHERENT RESOLVE. He is married to the former Pamela Steimel of Concordia, KS and has four children.

Colonel Wiederholt is a command pilot with over 4,400 hours in the C-17A, C-21A, T-1A, and T-37B, including over 940 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Science, Creighton University, Omaha, NE
2004 Masters of Science in Technology Management, Touro University, CA
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2009 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2011 Masters of Science in Operational Art, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2012 Masters of Philosophy in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1999 – December 1999, Executive Officer, 1st ACCS, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
2. January 2000 – January 2001, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Enid AFB, Oklahoma
3. May 2001 – May 2004, C-21A Evaluator Pilot, Executive Officer, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
4. June 2004 – Sep 2004, Student, C-17A Aircraft Commander Initial Qualification Course, Altus AFB, OK
5. September 2004 – June 2008, Operations Group Executive Officer and C-17A Evaluator Aircraft Commander, 437th Operations Group, 14th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, South Carolina
6. July 2008 – July 2010, Joint Logistics Officer and Battle Watch Captain, Military Sealift Command, Washington Navy Yard, Washington DC
7. July 2010 – June 2011, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
8. June 2011 – June 2012, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
9. July 2012 – April 2013, Assistant Operations Officer and C-17A Instructor Aircraft Commander, 10th Airlift Squadron, McChord Field, Joint Base Lewis McChord, Washington
10. April 2013 – May 2014, Operations Officer, 10th Airlift Squadron, McChord Field, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington
11. May 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 7th Airlift Squadron, McChord Field, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, WA
12. June 2016 – July 2017, Chief Senior Leader Management, Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
13. July 2017 – July 2018, Secretary of Defense Executive Fellow, assigned to FedEx Express, Memphis, TN
14. July 2018 – Present, Vice Commander, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing (AMC), Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 4,460 hours
Aircraft Flown: C-17A, C-21A, T-1A, T-37B

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 15, 1999
First Lieutenant June 14, 2001
Captain June 14, 2003
Major April 1, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2013
Colonel May 1, 2018

(Current as of July 2018)