HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JAMES B. HALL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel James B. Hall is the Vice Commander, 621st Contingency Response Wing, headquartered at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey, with additional forces stationed at Travis Air Force Base, California, and at twenty Army and Marine Corps installations worldwide. The wing consists of two contingency response groups and one air mobility advisory group which deploy Airmen to provide theater-wide air mobility command and control, airbase opening, airfield assessments, contingency load planning and air mobility liaison with joint partners, and air mobility advising with international partners. Every day, the wing's lean force of 1,500 Airmen deploy across the globe to advise, direct and project airpower from the ground up.


Colonel Hall entered the Air Force in 1996 after receiving his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy. Colonel Hall has flown as an instructor aircraft commander in the KC-10 and C-17 and a primary instructor pilot in the T-37 and T-1.  He commanded the 48th Flying Training Squadron at Columbus AFB Mississippi. Colonel Hall served a staff tour at the Pentagon as a Tanker Requirements Branch Chief, Executive Officer and Airpower Strategist.  At McChord Air Force Base Washington, Colonel Hall served as Chief of the Wing Commander’s Action Group, 817th Expeditionary Airlift Squadron Detachment Commander, and 10th Airlift Squadron Assistant Operations Officer.  While stationed at McGuire Air Force Base New Jersey, his duties included 305th Wing Executive Officer, Deputy Director of Wing Current Operations, and Squadron Scheduling.  During his time at Columbus Air Force Base Mississippi, he was 41st Flying Training Squadron Executive Officer, Assistant Flight Commander and primary flight training instructor.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science, Human Factors Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2000 Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala
2008 Master of Air Mobility and Logistics, Air Force Institute of Technology
2012 Air War College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1997 - February 1998, student, undergraduate pilot training, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base Oklahoma
2. March 1998 - June 1998, pilot instructor training, T-37, 559th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
3. July 1998 – May 2001 Squadron Executive Officer and Assistant Flight Commander, and Instructor Pilot, T-37, 41st Flying Training Squadron, Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi
4. June 2001 - June 2004, Wing Executive Officer, Deputy Commander Wing Current Operations, Instructor Pilot, KC-10, 305th Airlift Wing, McGuire Air Force Base, N.J.
5. July 2004 – May 2007, Chief Wing Commander’s Action Group, Assistant Operations Officer, Instructor Pilot, C-17, McChord Air Force Base, Washington
6. June 2007 – July 2008, student, School of Advanced Study of Air Mobility, Expeditionary Center/Air Force Institute of Technology, Fort Dix, N.J.
7. July 2008 – July 2011, Chief KC-135 Requirements Branch, Checkmate Airpower Strategist and Executive Officer, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon Washington DC
8. August 2011 – December 2011, pilot instructor training, T-1A, 99th Flying Training Squadron, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
9. January 2012 – June 2014, Instructor Pilot and Commander, T-1A, 48th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi
10. July 2014 – June 2018, Deputy Chief East Division and Executive Officer to the Deputy Commander, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
11. June 2018 – Present, Vice Commander, 621st Contingency Response Wing, JB McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
July 2014 – June 2018, Deputy Chief East Division and Executive Officer to the Deputy Commander, U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Illinois as a Lt Col and Col.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 4,000
Aircraft: KC-10, C-17, T-1A, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with 3 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major May 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2011
Colonel September 1, 2017