HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col COLONEL RYAN T. MARSHALL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Ryan T. Marshall is the Commander of the 621st Contingency Response Wing (CRW), Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey, with additional forces stationed at Travis Air Force Base, California, and at twenty Army and Marine Corps installations worldwide. The 621st is the Nation’s only Contingency Response Wing consisting of the 621st and 821st Contingency Response Groups as well as the 621st Air Mobility Advisory Group.  The Wing has three primary missions:  advising partner nations and joint partners; directing theater-wide command and control; and projecting mobility airpower around the globe for contingency and humanitarian operations.  The wing accomplishes its mission with a lean force of 1,500 professional Airmen.

Colonel Marshall was commissioned in 1993 from the U.S. Air Force Academy.  He has been an aircraft commander, instructor pilot and flight examiner in the three aircraft supporting world-wide mobility missions.  Colonel Marshall is a graduate of Air Mobility Command’s Phoenix Reach Program and has commanded at the squadron and group levels.  He has served in various staff positions at Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Headquarters US European Command and Headquarters United States Africa Command. Prior to this assignment, he was the Director, Operations, Logistics, Plans & Strategy, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey.

Colonel Marshall is a Command Pilot with over 5,000 flying hours in the C-21, C-5, and KC-135 aircraft.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science in Biology, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO
1997 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, FL
1998 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL (Correspondence)
2006 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2009 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL (Correspondence)
2014 National Defense University Joint Forces Staff College, Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Naval Support Activity Hampton Roads, Norfolk, VA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1993—February 1994, Instructor Intercollegiate Program Manager, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
2. March 1994—April 1995, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
3. May 1995—April 1998, C-21A Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, Assistant Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 332d Airlift Flight, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
4. August 1998—July 2003, C-5A/B/C Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, Assistant Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 21st Airlift Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, California
5. December 2003—June 2005, KC-135R/T Instructor Pilot, Director of Staff and Assistant Director of Operations, 905th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks Air Force Base, North Dakota
6. June 2005—June 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
7. June 2006—May 2008, Deputy Director, Commander Pacific Air Forces Action Group and Legislative Liaison, Pacific Air Forces, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
8. May 2008—June 2009, Director of Staff, 515th Air Mobility Operations Wing, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
9. June 2009—July 2011, Commander, 733d Air Mobility Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
10. July 2011—July 2013, Deputy Commander, 18th Operations Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan
11. July 2013—September 2014, Branch Chief, Joint Training, Resources and Programs, HQ US European Command, J7 Exercises and Assessments, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
12. September 2014—July 2015, Division Chief, Strategic Capabilities (J80), HQ US Africa Command, Resources Directorate (J1/8), Kelley Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany
13. July 2015—July 2017, Commander, 721st Air Mobility Operations Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
14. July 2017—June 2018, Director, Operations, Logistics, Plans & Strategy, U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey
15. June 2018--Present, Commander, 621st Contingency Response Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey

FLIGHT INFORMATION Rating: Command Pilot Flight hours: More than 5000 hours Aircraft flown: C-21A, C-5A/B/C, KC-135R/T

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three Devices
Air Medal with one Device
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two Devices
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award with one Device
National Defense Service Medal with one Device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one Device
Kosovo Campaign Medal with one Device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border with one Device

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 2 June 1993
First Lieutenant 2 June 1995
Captain 2 June 1997
Major 1 October 2003
Lieutenant Colonel 1 October 2008
Colonel 1 February 2015
(Current as of 1 September 2017)