U.S. Air Force Expeditionary Center   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL MARTIN A. CHAPIN
COLONEL MARTIN A. CHAPIN

photo of COLONEL MARTIN A. CHAPIN
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Martin A. Chapin is Commander, 621st Contingency Response Wing, headquartered at Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J. with additional forces stationed at Travis Air Force Base, Calif. and at various Army and Marine Corps installations worldwide. He commands the Air Force's only contingency response wing. The wing deploys teams of versatile, mobility Airmen disciplined to solve problems in complex environments. Past operations include mobility planning for air support over Libya; distribution of humanitarian aid following Haiti's devastating earthquake; and multiple building partner capacity engagements in Africa and Central and South America. The wing's lean force of 1500 contingency response and mobility advisory Airmen mobilize the fight, provide relief, and advance the peace. They are Air Mobility Command's 9-1-1 force.

Colonel Chapin was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program (Distinguished Graduate), at Oregon State University in June 1990. His career has encompassed a variety of assignments, to include command of the 458th Airlift Squadron, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. His staff assignments include Air Mobility Command and United States Transportation Command. Prior to his current assignment, the colonel was Vice Commander, 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany.

Colonel Chapin is a senior pilot with more than 2,400 flying hours in the C-5 and C-21.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science degree in business administration, Oregon State University, Ore.
1997 Squadron Officer School (distinguished graduate), Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Master of Science degree in national security and strategic studies, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2007 Air War College (correspondence)
2010 North Atlantic Treaty Organization Defense College, Rome, Italy

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1990 - December 1994, deputy comptroller, 832d Comptroller Squadron, Luke Air Force
Base, Ariz.
2. December 1994 - June 1996, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
3. June 1996 - November 1999, C-5 pilot and chief executive officer, 21st Airlift Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, Calif.
4. November 1999 - December 2001, C-21 instructor pilot and assistant operations officer,
458th Airlift Squadron, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
5. December 2001 - August 2003, executive officer to the commander, 375th Airlift Wing, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
6. August 2003 - June 2004, student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
7. June 2004 - June 2006, chief of homeland defense airlift policy, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
8. June 2006 - November 2007, Commander, 458th Airlift Squadron, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
9. November 2007 - January 2010, deputy chief, Joint Operational Support Airlift Center, United States Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
10. January 2010 - July 2010, student, North Atlantic Treaty Organization Defense College, Rome, Italy
11.July 2010 - June 2012, Vice Commander, 521st Air Mobility Operations Wing, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
12. June 2012 - Present, Commander, 621st Contingency Response Wing, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J, and Travis AFB, Calif.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Pilot
Flight Hours: 2,400 hours
Aircraft Flown: T-37B, T-38A, C-5A/B/C, C-21A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star device
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star device
Iraq Campaign Ribbon with two bronze star devices
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border and oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star device

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jun 29, 1990
First Lieutenant Dec 7, 1992
Captain Dec 7, 1994
Major Jan 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 2006
Colonel Oct 1, 2009

(Current as of July 2012)




 Inside USAFEC

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act